BOTI reviews: feedback from 12,548 delegates, 2015 to 2026

After every BOTI course, each delegate scores it out of 5 on a feedback form that they complete independently. We counted every form we hold, from 2015 to October 2026: 12,548 feedback forms. Here is what delegates said, by course category.

12,548feedback forms, 2015 to October 2026
4.8 out of 5paper forms, filled in at the end of the course (11,212 forms)
4.5 out of 5our online form, September 2023 to October 2026 (1,336 forms)
68%scored 9 or 10 out of 10 when asked if they would recommend us (721 answers, 2026)

B-BBEE Level 1 (135% procurement recognition): 100% black women-owned, sworn affidavit of 6 July 2026, valid to July 2027QCTO-accredited skills development provider and Services SETA accreditation no. 12582: every accreditation letter is listedRated 4.8 on Google from 771 reviews (October 2026)Organisations we have trained

BOTI ratings by course category

Average score out of 5 from all scored forms, the online form on its own, and the share of all ratings that were 5 out of 5.
Course categoryAverage (out of 5)Online formRatings at 5Forms
Microsoft Office & Computer Skills4.84.786%1,729
Accredited courses (unit standards & QCTO)4.84.486%1,639
Leadership & Management4.84.787%1,516
Workplace Essentials & Personal Effectiveness4.94.688%1,298
Sales, Marketing & Customer Care4.94.788%1,093
Communication & Business Writing4.84.684%1,046
Strategy, Risk, Governance & Compliance4.84.586%974
Human Resources, Labour & Employment Equity4.8–83%544
Project Management, Agile & Process Improvement4.74.577%531
Supply Chain, Procurement & Contracts4.74.777%510
Health, Safety & Wellness4.9–87%247
Administration & Office Support4.8–87%240
Finance4.74.180%191
Train the Trainer & ETDP4.7–81%143
Artificial Intelligence & Copilot4.74.178%113
Graphic Design & CAD4.5–55%50

“–” in the online column: fewer than 30 online forms, too few to compare.

Microsoft Office & Computer Skills

4.8 out of 5

86% of ratings were 5 out of 5

Paper forms: 4.8Online form: 4.7 (101 forms)

1,729 feedback forms.

“I learned how to create formulas, charts and pivot tables on Excel.”
Delegate, 2026
2 more comments on Microsoft Office & Computer Skills
“I got to learn and understand how to use Power BI for reporting.”
Delegate, 2026
“I have benefited a lot from this session, and I will use the skills to up my presentation skills.”
Delegate, 2026
See Microsoft Office & Computer Skills courses

Accredited courses (unit standards & QCTO)

4.8 out of 5

86% of ratings were 5 out of 5

Paper forms: 4.8Online form: 4.4 (92 forms)

1,639 feedback forms.

“I will manage asset risk and update our risk register for fixed assets. I will also review our asset management plan to see how I can improve it.”
Delegate, 2024
1 more comments on Accredited courses (unit standards & QCTO)
“I learnt communication etiquette which is a vital skill within the workplace.”
Delegate, 2026
See Accredited courses (unit standards & QCTO)

Leadership & Management

4.8 out of 5

87% of ratings were 5 out of 5

Paper forms: 4.8Online form: 4.7 (90 forms)

1,516 feedback forms.

“I gained a better understanding of strategic thinking, communication, negotiation and how to apply these in my work.”
Delegate, 2026
2 more comments on Leadership & Management
“I learned a lot on how to approach problems and make the best decision using different techniques.”
Delegate, 2026
“I have an understanding of what coaching and mentoring entails and how to apply it in the workplace.”
Delegate, 2024
See Leadership & Management courses

Workplace Essentials & Personal Effectiveness

4.9 out of 5

88% of ratings were 5 out of 5

Paper forms: 4.9Online form: 4.6 (225 forms)

1,298 feedback forms.

“I will apply better planning techniques, set clear priorities, and reduce distractions to improve my productivity.”
Delegate, Time Management, 2026
2 more comments on Workplace Essentials & Personal Effectiveness
“I gained a better understanding on emotional regulation, and how to communicate more effectively with others, especially in a workplace setting.”
Delegate, 2026
“I learnt more about personal mastery, goal setting, accountability, and personal development planning.”
Delegate, 2026
See Workplace Essentials & Personal Effectiveness courses

Sales, Marketing & Customer Care

4.9 out of 5

88% of ratings were 5 out of 5

Paper forms: 4.9Online form: 4.7 (81 forms)

1,093 feedback forms.

“I got to know how to set a target and strategize my plans to get sales.”
Delegate, 2026
2 more comments on Sales, Marketing & Customer Care
“The practical negotiation exercises and role-play scenarios, these activities enhanced my confidence and helped me understand different negotiation styles and strategies.”
Delegate, Negotiation Skills, 2025
“I am more knowledgable on solutions I can offer to my customers.”
Delegate, 2025
See Sales, Marketing & Customer Care courses

Communication & Business Writing

4.8 out of 5

84% of ratings were 5 out of 5

Paper forms: 4.9Online form: 4.6 (215 forms)

1,046 feedback forms.

“I will start writing my emails and reports in a clear and simple way. I will check my work before sending to make sure it is easy to understand.”
Delegate, Business Writing Skills, 2025
2 more comments on Communication & Business Writing
“I will start applying the correct structure and clear language when writing business reports.”
Delegate, 2026
“I learnt more about how to communicate clearly and concise, and active listening.”
Delegate, Effective Business Communication, 2026
See Communication & Business Writing courses

Strategy, Risk, Governance & Compliance

4.8 out of 5

86% of ratings were 5 out of 5

Paper forms: 4.9Online form: 4.5 (125 forms)

974 feedback forms.

“I gained a stronger understanding of how to evaluate business performance, identify risks early, and make decisions that support long‑term sustainability.”
Delegate, 2026
2 more comments on Strategy, Risk, Governance & Compliance
“It helped me on understanding the importance of handling the personal information and how to protect it before it can land to the wrong hands.”
Delegate, 2026
“Learned of quality management tools which I can apply to my role and departmental tasks.”
Delegate, 2025
See Strategy, Risk, Governance & Compliance courses

Human Resources, Labour & Employment Equity

4.8 out of 5

83% of ratings were 5 out of 5

Paper forms: 4.8

544 feedback forms.

“New strategy on how I can effectively manage the performance of the employees, what I need to change and new things I can do to improve.”
Delegate, 2025
2 more comments on Human Resources, Labour & Employment Equity
“I now have indepth knowledge of HR and the disciplinary process, procedures and policies.”
Delegate, Effective Performance & Disciplinary, 2021
“A better understanding of policy development, especially in terms of labour relations.”
Delegate, Effective Performance & Disciplinary, 2021
See Human Resources, Labour & Employment Equity courses

Project Management, Agile & Process Improvement

4.7 out of 5

77% of ratings were 5 out of 5

Paper forms: 4.8Online form: 4.5 (86 forms)

531 feedback forms.

“Gained a better understanding of the project life cycle, including planning, execution, monitoring and completion.”
Delegate, Basic Project Management, 2026
2 more comments on Project Management, Agile & Process Improvement
“I have learned immensely about how to better approach projects, be more structured and even how to better manage people in my team.”
Delegate, 2026
“Prepare a project template with all of the fundamentals I have learnt during this course, this will assist with the running of new projects.”
Delegate, Project Management, 2025
See Project Management, Agile & Process Improvement courses

Supply Chain, Procurement & Contracts

4.7 out of 5

77% of ratings were 5 out of 5

Paper forms: 4.7Online form: 4.7 (97 forms)

510 feedback forms.

“I intend to immediately apply the principles of compliance and transparency in all procurement processes.”
Delegate, 2026
1 more comments on Supply Chain, Procurement & Contracts
“Very informative, information shared during course will enable me to manage the workplace contracts and general skills of negotiation.”
Delegate, 2025
See Supply Chain, Procurement & Contracts courses

Health, Safety & Wellness

4.9 out of 5

87% of ratings were 5 out of 5

Paper forms: 4.9

247 feedback forms.

“To start identifying the hazards in our workplace, assessing the risk and put in place control measures.”
Delegate, 2025
2 more comments on Health, Safety & Wellness
“It was very useful, things that one can apply on a daily basis at work or even at home especially when it comes to risk related matters.”
Delegate, 2025
“To understand more about OHS and I will be able to carry my duties properly.”
Delegate, 2025
See Health, Safety & Wellness courses

Administration & Office Support

4.8 out of 5

87% of ratings were 5 out of 5

Paper forms: 4.9

240 feedback forms.

“The course taught me a lot about good customer service and the right way to interact with clients in a professional way.”
Delegate, 2026
1 more comments on Administration & Office Support
“I learnt more about the importance of managing and following procedures when handling business documents.”
Delegate, 2019
See Administration & Office Support courses

Finance

4.7 out of 5

80% of ratings were 5 out of 5

Paper forms: 4.9Online form: 4.1 (43 forms)

191 feedback forms.

“The course opened my mind on how to interpret the Organisation financial statement.”
Delegate, 2025
2 more comments on Finance
“Learning more about current assets, liabilities and how each element affects the business.”
Delegate, 2025
“I gained a bit more understanding on some finance terms used in the office.”
Delegate, 2026
See Finance courses

Train the Trainer & ETDP

4.7 out of 5

81% of ratings were 5 out of 5

Paper forms: 4.7

143 feedback forms.

“I learned how to prepare for training, communicate clearly, and engage participants in discussions. I also gained confidence in presenting and creating a comfortable learning environment.”
Delegate, 2026
1 more comments on Train the Trainer & ETDP
“I intend to apply evaluation form and a register at my training.”
Delegate, 2026
See Train the Trainer & ETDP courses

Artificial Intelligence & Copilot

4.7 out of 5

78% of ratings were 5 out of 5

Paper forms: 4.9Online form: 4.1 (59 forms)

113 feedback forms.

“The course helped me develop a more critical and responsible approach to using AI tools in my work and daily tasks.”
Delegate, 2026
2 more comments on Artificial Intelligence & Copilot
“Found out more about Copilot and how to make it work for me and my daily job.”
Delegate, 2026
“When using AI to prompt it correctly in order to get as much information as possible, and to verify what I get.”
Delegate, 2026
See Artificial Intelligence & Copilot courses

Graphic Design & CAD

4.5 out of 5

55% of ratings were 5 out of 5

Paper forms: 4.6

50 feedback forms.

“I have a better understanding of how designs are done and the different elements.”
Delegate, Graphic Design
2 more comments on Graphic Design & CAD
“Design a logo for a client using the free software/tools that are available.”
Delegate, Graphic Design
“Understanding the various types of files, and when it is needed.”
Delegate, Graphic Design
See Graphic Design & CAD courses

How we counted

  • What we counted: every feedback form we hold from 2015 to 23 October 2026: paper forms (typed, or scanned and read by software), summary sheets that facilitators type up from the paper forms, and our online form (since September 2023). 11,864 of the 12,548 forms are in a course category: the course is named on the form, in the e-mail the forms came with, or on our invoice for that session. The other 684 are in the total but not in a category.
  • Counted once: where we hold both the paper forms and the summary sheet for the same session, those delegates are counted once.
  • Ratings: scores are out of 5. Each form asks several questions, so there are more ratings than forms. “Ratings at 5” is the share of all ratings that were 5 out of 5. Paper forms are filled in at the end of the course and score higher than the online form, so we show both. Some older forms used other questions; they are counted but not scored.
  • Would recommend: since January 2026 our online form asks “How likely is it that you would recommend our company to a friend or colleague?” (0 to 10). 68% of the 721 delegates who answered gave 9 or 10.
  • Comments: chosen by BOTI from the delegates’ own words, lightly tidied (capitals and spacing). They are anonymous: no delegate, company or facilitator is named, and a course is only named when at least 20 forms carry that course name.
  • Last updated: October 2026. The records behind these figures can be inspected on request.