Trusted Training Partners

    Home / Uncategorized / POPI (Protection of Personal Information Act) Basic Training Course
Quick Look Course Summary:POPI (Protection of Personal Information Act) Basic Training Course
  • Next Public Course Date:

  • Length: (s)

  • Price (at your venue): 1 Person R 0.00 EX VAT 3 Person R 0.00 EX VAT 10 Person R 0.00 EX VAT

  • Certification Type:

  • Locations & Venues:

Get Free & personalised
Training Advice

    Knowing your course will help us prepare for our consultation and phone call.

    The more people you send on our courses, the cheaper the unit cost.

    YesNo

    Input this code: captcha

    Course Introduction

    Essentially, POPI is the Protection of Personal Information Act that was signed into law in South Africa by President Jacob Zuma in November 2013.  Privacy is entrenched in the ‘Bill of Rights’ and is the constitutional right of all people in South Africa.  The POPI Act therefore addresses this constitutional right of privacy by requiring safeguards for personal information processed by private ad public entities.  Non-compliance in terms of the Act therefore has serious consequences.

    Course Overview

    This 2 day course covers the basics of the POPI Act and provides delegates with an overview of the requirements and obligations of business leaders deemed as ‘responsible parties’ and ‘information officers’ in terms of compliance with the Act.  All private and public entities are affected by this legislation.  When collecting personal information it must be carried out for a defined and lawful purpose related to a function of the party concerned with the processing of data being used for legitimate reasons and those whose data is collected and used must be made aware of what is taking place.

    Course Outline

    • Overview of the Protection of Personal Information (POPI) Act
    • Duties of ‘responsible parties’ and ‘information officers’
    • How to communicate with data subjects
    • How to work with the Regulator
    • The conditions around the lawful processing of personal information
    • Differentiating between personal data and other forms of data
    • How to identify and mitigate privacy related tasks
    • Updating the Promotion of Access to Information Act (PAIA) manual and retaining appropriate records regarding the processing of personal information
    • Organisational and technical requirements regarding the protection of personal information
    • How to control the activities of operators and service providers
    • Cross-border exchange of personal data
    • How to build the capabilities to manage privacy within the organisation
    • Challenges associated with the collection, cross-marketing, profiling, unstructured data, secondary use and third party processing of personal information

    Upon successful completion of this course you will be able to:

    • Understand and describe the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information (POPI) Act
    • Understand and articulate the conditions surrounding the lawful processing of personal information
    • Identify organisational and technical measures that need to be put in place to protect personal information
    • Outline the roles and responsibilities of those individuals within the organisation who are responsible to ensure the protection of personal information
    • Determine what needs to be in place to fulfill the requirements of the POPI Act and the conditions for lawful processing of personal information

    Course Duration

    2 days

     

    Who should attend

    This course is suitable for those individuals who are responsible for dealing with POPI legislation to ensure compliance within organisations.

    Public Course Schedule and Costs

    Please click on link below for related public course/s:

    You might also enjoy:  Mastering Service Level Agreements and Contracts

    Mastering Asset and Inventory Management

    Essential Time Management Skills

    Realize incredible savings by sending more delegates

    Do you want to save costs by doing training at your premises?

    Region *

    Accredited Courses

    Additional Courses

    Software & IT Courses

    Top Rated